Skip to main content

Abelman, Tsipora

 Person

Found in 8 Collections and/or Records:

אַבעלמאַן / Abelman album (Benny and Tsipora Abelman), undated

 File — Box: 96, Folder: 1019A
Scope and Contents

Loose pages of what was once an album. Includes photos of the Abelmans, individually or together, in various roles, including the two of them in Lateiner's "Ishe roe" and in "Di 400 yor"; Tsipora Abelman as Abigail in "Shulamis"; and Benny Abelman in "Di getsvugene khasene" and "Di tsvey tnoim." Stored in Oversize Box 96. 9 leaves.

Dates: undated

אַבעלמאַן, בעני / Abelman, Benny, undated, 1914, 1926-1927

 File — Folder: 4806, Object: 177694-177703
Scope and Contents

Localities: Otwock, Płock, Radom, Warsaw

Includes plays by Goldfaden ("Akeydes Yitskhok," "Bar-Kokhba"), Hurwitz ("Shimshon Hagibor"), Lateiner ("Ishe roe," "Shloymke un Rikl"), Sharkansky ("Kol Nidre"), and Zolatarevsky ("Kol Nidre"). The 1914 item is a placard in Russian (place not given). 12 items.

Dates: undated, 1914, 1926-1927

אַבעלמאַן, צפּורה / Abelman, Tsipora, 1933 - 1935

 File — Box: 47, Folder: 132
Scope and Contents

Correspondence with YIVO, including two letters from Abelman and one from YIVO, concerning Abelman's donation of a collection of materials from her deceased husband, Borukh Moyshe ("Beni") Abelman (who had died in 1929), and its being exhibited at a conference on YIVO's 10th anniversary. 3 items.

Dates: 1933 - 1935

אַבעלמאַן, צפּורה / Abelman, Tsipora, undated

 File — Folder: 4286, Object: 175167
Scope and Contents

- "Af der elter" in an unspecified locality in Poland, as part of a revue "Hebreishe un idishe natsyonale lider un stsenes," performed by Baruch (Benny) Abelman and Tsipora Abelman.

Dates: undated

Beni and Tsipa Abelman, 1929-1933

 File — Box: 33, Folder: 402
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains documents from actors, singers, composers, directors, all members of the YAF in Poland. These documents include correspondence, convention delegate cards, photographs, certificates, questionnaire forms, reviews, and other materials relating to individuals.

Dates: 1929-1933

Correspondence with members, Jan-Apr 1929

 File — Box: 44, Folder: 1045
Scope and Contents

Abramow, Eva Eisen-Orenstein, Boruch and Tsipa Abelman, Fanny Eisenberg, Rachel Ariel, M. Azovski, Chaim David Ariel, Majer Ajzenberg, Aron Ajzenberg, Chaim Brakarz, Max Bozyk, Joel Bergman, David Beigelman, Shabtai Blacher, Sarah Brez, Chewel Buzgan, Szyja Borodow, Sam Bronetski, Izrael Bialkowicz, R. Berman, Max Brin, Paul Breitman, Iser Bezman, Barishnikov, Abram Blat, Chana Braz, Michael Mazir (Bran), Sonia Bezman, Izrael Birnbaum, David Birnbaum, Yosef Khash, Wolf Neuhaus, Avrom Khash, Rafael Federman, Szyja Cwilich, Masha Kharash, Benjamin Epstein, Ida Erwest, David Epstein, Sonia Altboym, Adam Domb, Kadish Khash, Karl Cymbalist, CYSHO, Izaak Szlosberg, Shmuel Landau, David Herman, L. Sokolow, M. Ornstein, Lev Shriftzetser, Samuel Weinberg, David Ekstein, Anka Fabrikant, Shmuel Frank, Jacob Perman, Jakob Fiszer, Hersh Flaum, Sarah Flaum, Herman Fenigstein, Izaak Feld, Chana Foderman, Yitskhok Fishelewitz, Roza Gazel, Artur Grinberg, Izaak Turkow (Grudberg), Lola Goldstein, Gina Gold, Yehuda Grinhoyz, Sam Goldberg, Moshe Garbarz, Israel Glezer, Kalman Gutman, Regina Dreikurs, Moshe Gurwicz, Wolf Godik, Abram Icchok Gotfrid, Goldfarb, Leon Getlicherman, Esther Goldenberg.

Dates: Jan-Apr 1929

Correspondence with members, Jun-Aug 1930

 File — Box: 44, Folder: 1047
Scope and Contents

Zisha Katz, Majer Ajzenberg, Chaim David Ariel, Roza Burdo-Antowilska, Tsipa Abelman, David Beigelman, Abram Blat, Adolf Berman, Hersh Balbirski, Chaim Brakarz, Sam Bronetski, Max Bozyk, Szyja Borodow, Karl Cymbalist, Leah Dikhtenberg, Władysław Godik, Kalman Gutman, Moshe Gurwicz, Leon Getlicherman, Abram Icchok Gotfrid, David Hamburger, David Keyzerovitsh, Morris Kenig, Natan Reichenberg, Meir Melman, Shmuel Mandel (Migdalowicz), Chaim Nisentsvayg, Wolf Neuhaus, Isaac Nozyk, Max Pokoy, Moshe Poznanski, Jacob Rotbaum, Julius Rakow, Josef Strugacz, Berl Shvartsshteyn, Gustav Shvartsbard, A. M. Segal, Turkiewicz, Trachtenberg, Tufman, L. Zelman, M. Zandberg, Mendel Wicher.

Dates: Jun-Aug 1930

Executive committee correspondence, 1926-1930

 File — Box: 43, Folder: 1031
Scope and Contents

Correspondence with Di tsayt, National Trade Unions in Poland, Izrael Bialkowicz, Abelman, "Chinuch"

Dates: 1926-1930